TrackSmart AI: Cumulative Performance Report - NYRA Tracks
Reporting Period: December 26, 2025 – March 29, 2026
Track: Aqueduct (AQU)
- Executive Summary: March 29 Update
- Volume Expansion: The tracking dataset has grown to 392 total races with the addition of 25 races run across the March 27, March 28, and March 29 cards.
- Strike Rate Resilience: The cumulative Top 4 Strike Rate settled at 77.6%. After struggling with speed-biased tracks and unexpected pace flows on Friday (50.0%) and Saturday (55.6%), the model rebounded beautifully on Sunday with a 75.0% strike rate.
- Value Normalization: The Average Payout for AI hits adjusted slightly downward from ~$7.79 to ~$7.73. The weekend saw a mix of chalkier 1st-pick hits alongside excellent mid-tier value finds like Sheriff Bianco ($16.12) and Radio Red ($11.32).
- Down-Ballot / Alternate Strength: Because the AI cannot alter its rankings once scratches are announced, bettors rely heavily on the model's static alternates (5th/6th rankings) to slide into the active Top 4. This structural depth proved highly valuable this weekend, catching several winners who were elevated by end-users following late
- Daily Performance Breakdown
|
Date |
Track |
Top 4 Strike Rate |
Total Races |
1st Pick |
2nd Pick |
3rd Pick |
4th Pick |
Avg Payout (AI Hits) |
|
Prev. Totals |
AQU |
78.7% |
367 |
110 |
73 |
69 |
37 |
~$7.79 |
|
Mar 27 |
AQU |
50.0% |
8 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
$5.60 |
|
Mar 28 |
AQU |
55.6% |
9 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
$6.80 |
|
Mar 29 |
AQU |
75.0% |
8 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
$6.93 |
|
NEW TOTALS |
AQU |
77.6% |
392 |
117 |
77 |
73 |
37 |
~$7.73 |
- Winner Distribution by Rank (Cumulative)
|
AI Rank |
Wins |
% of Hits |
Trend Note |
|
Top Pick (#1) |
117 |
38.5% |
Pace Flow Precision: Dominated the early card on Saturday (4 wins) and added 2 wins on Sunday. This included a direct hit on Pretty Boy Miah ($10.04), aided by a highly accurate "Honest Pace" algorithmic projection. |
|
|
|
|
Sunday Rebound: After a quiet Friday/Saturday (only 1 win), this tier bounced back |
|
2nd Selection |
77 |
25.3% |
with 3 wins on Mar 29, heavily benefiting from a fair track profile that didn't artificially penalize stalkers. |
|
3rd Selection |
73 |
24.0% |
Scratch Beneficiaries: Continues to be a haven for deep-value hits. Snagged Sheriff Bianco ($16.12) on Saturday and Radio Red ($11.32) on Sunday when bettors utilized the AI's alternates to fill Top 4 gaps left by scratches. |
|
4th Selection |
37 |
12.2% |
Cooled Off: Yielded 0 winners over the three-day weekend stretch. The chaotic, deep-closing race flows that this tier usually captures failed to materialize, as front-runners and tactical pressers held firm. |
- Cumulative Statistics Summary
|
Metric Stat Description |
||
|
Overall Accuracy |
77.6% |
(304/392 Races) The AI has successfully placed the winner in its Top 4 selections in 304 of the 392 recorded races. |
|
Top 2 Accuracy |
49.5% |
(194/392 Races) The primary or secondary choice remains highly reliable, continuing to win in roughly half of all modeled races. |
|
Avg Payout |
~$7.73 |
The average payout adjusted downward slightly due to an influx of shorter-priced favorites dominating the early half of the Saturday card. |
- Aggregate Observations: Mar 27 - Mar 29 Insights
- Static Pace Vulnerability (The Scratch Factor): The AI evaluates and projects pace based on the field exactly as it is On Mar 27 (Race 5), the model completely missed a $21.46 winner (Solomini's World) because the primary "Need-the-Lead" horse scratched. The AI could not dynamically recalculate the sudden lack of pace pressure, failing to foresee the winner inheriting an uncontested lead. Corrective Action: Develop an automated secondary "If Primary Speed Scratches" pace scenario flag for end-users. This will allow bettors to manually pivot their strategy when a race's fundamental flow is compromised by a scratch.
- Stalker Penalties Meltdown Projections: The AI heavily downgraded tactical mid-pack horses in anticipated hot paces, missing winners like Hedge Ratio ($7.20) and Master of Arms ($13.52) because it rigidly favored perfect "lone speed" or "deep closer" profiles. Corrective Action: Increase the raw situational weighting for outside pressers/stalkers. Horses that can dictate their own engagement distance should not be as severely penalized in meltdown scenarios as rail-bound stalkers.
- Age-to-Upside Multipliers: On Sunday, the AI missed Tapit Back ($7.30), leaning heavily on established older class-droppers and undervaluing a lightly raced 3-year-old filly facing heavily exposed older Corrective Action: Integrate a stronger age-to-upside developmental multiplier for lightly raced 3-year-olds facing strictly older, exposed maiden claimers.
TrackSmart AI - Cumulative Performance Report - NYRA Tracks
Reporting Period: December 26, 2025 – April 4, 2026
Track: Aqueduct (AQU)
-
Executive Summary: April 4 Update
-
Volume Expansion: The tracking dataset has grown to 420 total races with the addition of 28 races run across the April 2, April 3, and April 4 cards.
-
Strike Rate Resilience: The cumulative Top 4 Strike Rate held perfectly steady at 77.6%. The AI opened the week with a dominant 87.5% strike rate on Thursday and maintained a highly consistent 75.0% through Friday and Saturday's cards.
-
Value Normalization: The Average Payout for AI hits adjusted upward from ~$7.73 to ~$7.81. This was driven by an influx of chaotic deep value hits over the weekend, highlighted by Lika Rolling Stone ($25.64) and Mo Attitude ($17.06).
-
Down-Ballot / Alternate Strength: The rule to slide alternate selections (5th/6th rankings) into the active Top 4 when multiple scratches occur was the MVP of the week. This structural depth proved incredibly lucrative, catching multiple massive winners that were elevated into playable matrix slots by end-users.
-
-
Daily Performance Breakdown
|
Date |
Track |
Top 4 Strike Rate |
Total Races |
1st Pick |
2nd Pick |
3rd Pick |
4th Pick |
Avg Payout (AI Hits) |
|
Prev. Totals |
AQU |
77.6% |
392 |
117 |
77 |
73 |
37 |
~$7.73 |
|
Apr 2 |
AQU |
87.5% |
8 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
$9.34 |
|
Apr 3 |
AQU |
75.0% |
8 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
$6.59 |
|
Apr 4 |
AQU |
75.0% |
12 |
4 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
$10.09 |
|
NEW TOTALS |
AQU |
77.6% |
420 |
|
81 |
78 |
42 |
~$7.81 |
-
Winner Distribution by Rank (Cumulative)
|
AI Rank Wins % of Trend Note Hits |
|||
|
Top Pick (#1) |
125 |
38.3% |
Maiden & Logical Precision: Swept low-priced chalks effortlessly and was exceptionally dialed into 3YO Maiden races (e.g., Lights Out Leni, $4.64). Struggles slightly to identify the direct winner when "High Chaos" mode triggers. |
|
2nd Selection |
81 |
24.8% |
Scratch Elevations: Benefited greatly from field reductions this week. Horses like El Grande O and Grammy Girl preserved multi-race sequence structures after being bumped up into this tier. |
|
3rd Selection |
78 |
23.9% |
Deep Value Retention: Continued to anchor exotic payouts by identifying high-priced fringe contenders, notably snagging Mo Attitude ($17.06) on April 2. |
|
4th Selection |
42 |
12.9% |
Heated Up: Yielded 5 winners over the three-day stretch after a cold prior weekend. Massively benefited from alternate move-ups due to late scratches (Lika Rolling Stone at $25.64, That's Funny at $6.26). |
-
Aggregate Observations: Apr 2 - Apr 4 Insights
-
Adaptability to Scratches (The Move-Up Rule): The algorithmic rule to automatically move alternates into the Top 4 playable matrix in the event of scratches was highly validated this week. Rampant scratches elevated massive payouts like Lika Rolling Stone ($25.64), That's Funny ($6.26), and El Grande O into playable positions. Observation: The AI's static deep-ballot (5th-8th) rankings are highly robust and critical for protecting exotic structures on days with high scratch volume.
-
Chaos Diagnostics vs. Trip Executions: The AI's macro-level pace mapping remains elite—it successfully flagged "High Chaos" and "Pace Meltdowns" prior to several massive upsets (e.g., Race 4 and Race 8 on Apr 4). However, it occasionally misdiagnosed the specific beneficiary. In Race 8, the AI correctly predicted a destructive pace duel, but missed 15-1 Fiddling Felix because it didn't anticipate the jockey entirely abandoning the horse's usual early-speed run style to execute a deep-closing trip. Corrective Action: Implement dynamic run-style flexibility algorithms that account for alternative trip scenarios and jockey intent when a destructive pace duel is heavily projected.
-
Layoff Penalties vs. Class Proven Runners: On April 2, the AI correctly mapped a slow pace but entirely dismissed Hello Beauty ($10.08), heavily penalizing the horse for declining numbers off a layoff while ignoring back-class. Corrective Action: Reduce the layoff penalty weight for class-proven runners, or implement a high-percentage connection modifier (e.g., Flavien Prat) to prevent logical horses from dropping below the fringe threshold.
-
Bottom-Tier Maiden Volatility: The AI completely dismissed 7-1 Icy Legs on April 3 based on poor raw speed numbers. Corrective Action: Soften the raw speed figure gap penalties in basement-level Maiden Claiming dirt routes. Marginal trip improvements in these fields can yield massive form reversals that rigid historical data struggles to capture.
-
TrackSmart AI: Cumulative Performance Report - NYRA Tracks
Reporting Period: December 26, 2025 – April 19, 2026
Track: Aqueduct (AQU)
Executive Summary: April 19 Update
-
- Volume Expansion: The tracking dataset has grown to 484 total races with the addition of 33 races run across the April 16, April 17, April 18, and April 19
- Strike Rate Resilience: The cumulative Top 4 Strike Rate surged to 78.1% (from 77.6%), driven by an elite 84.8% strike rate (28 for 33) over the four days. This run was highlighted by a spectacular, flawless 100% strike rate (9 for 9) on April 18.
- Value Normalization: The Average Payout for AI hits adjusted slightly downward from ~$7.71 to ~$7.66. The algorithm locked onto logical winners and heavy favorites seamlessly, while still capturing solid mid-priced value like Ez Roll ($16.12) and Pass the Hat ($14.36) to maintain a strong
- Down-Ballot / Alternate Strength: The algorithmic rule to slide alternate selections into the active Top 4 when scratches occur proved to be an absolute powerhouse this This protocol flawlessly preserved sequences by auto-elevating winners like Two's a Crowd ($10.30), Bourbon Betty ($7.02), Kenny Be ($6.22), and Coquito ($2.32) directly into winning matrix slots.
Daily Performance Breakdown
|
Date |
Track |
Top 4 Strike Rate |
Total Races |
1st Pick |
2nd Pick |
3rd Pick |
4th Pick |
Avg Payout (AI Hits) |
|
Prev. Totals |
AQU |
77.6% |
451 |
134 |
90 |
83 |
42 |
~$7.71 |
|
Apr 16 |
AQU |
87.5% |
8 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
$5.74 |
|
Apr 17 |
AQU |
62.5% |
8 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
$9.51 |
|
Apr 18 |
AQU |
100.0% |
9 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
$6.89 |
|
Apr 19 |
AQU |
87.5% |
8 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
$6.69 |
|
NEW TOTALS |
AQU |
78.1% |
484 |
144 |
98 |
90 |
46 |
~$7.66 |
(Note: Prior totals reflect data up to April 12. In previous documentation, 4th pick was listed as 42 for the initial prior totals, then bumped to 43 on Apr 12).
- Winner Distribution by Rank (Cumulative)
|
AI Rank Wins % of Trend Note Hits |
|||
|
Top Pick (#1) |
144 |
38.1% |
Pace Flow Precision: Hit outright winners at an elite level (10 top-pick hits this period), accurately mapping structural advantages in diverse scripts ranging from Contested Duels to Clear Speed scenarios. |
|
2nd Selection |
98 |
25.9% |
Scratch Elevations: Continues to be a powerhouse tier. Benefited directly from the scratch protocol, snagging multiple winners who bumped up into this heavily played matrix slot. |
|
3rd Selection |
90 |
23.8% |
Alternate Protection: Highly consistent as a safety net. Massively boosted this week by the scratch protocol, moving alternates into the 3rd slot for crucial hits like Two's a Crowd ($10.30) and Tax Holiday ($4.94). |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4th Selection |
46 |
12.2% |
Rebounding Safety Net: Bounced back with 3 winners across the four-day stretch, stepping in perfectly during the flawless 9-for-9 sweep on April 18 to isolate stamina reserves and class shifts. |
- Cumulative Statistics Summary
|
Metric Stat Description |
||
|
Overall Accuracy |
78.1% |
(378/484 Races) The AI has successfully placed the winner in its Top 4 selections in 378 of the 484 recorded races. |
|
Top 2 Accuracy |
50.0% |
(242/484 Races) The primary or secondary choice remains highly reliable, winning in exactly half of all modeled races. |
|
Avg Payout |
~$7.66 |
The average payout adjusted slightly downward due to a high volume of accurately modeled logical favorites, but maintains a strong long-term ROI. |
- Aggregate Observations: Apr 16 - Apr 19 Insights
- Flawless Day & Structural Versatility: The AI put on a spectacular clinic on April 18, hitting 9 of 9 winners. The algorithm adapted beautifully to all track conditions, hitting perfectly on stamina reserves and class shifts in turf races, while equally isolating lock-down heavy favorites and mid-priced early speed setups.
- Scratch Protocol Perfection: The AI's systemic ability to handle scratches saved significant ROI. By mechanically elevating alternate selections to fill voids, the system directly engineered winning hits for Coquito ($2.32), Kenny Be ($6.22), Bourbon Betty ($7.02), Two's a Crowd ($10.30), and El Paco ($6.28).
- Meltdown Blind Spots (Deep Closers): In severe pace meltdowns ("Suicidal/Contested Duels"), the AI properly predicted the front-runner collapse but struggled to isolate the correct deep closer, resulting in missed longshots like Timaeus ($46.40) and Blown Cover ($9.08). Corrective Action: Loosen base speed pars for deep closers when a "High Chaos / Meltdown" scenario is flagged, and ensure outside-drawn closers in turf sprints are accurately
- Maiden Turf Sprint Volatility: Lightly raced horses and First-Time Starters (FTS) setting the pace in maiden turf events broke the model's speed pars (e.g., Moonlight Drive at $14.92, All of It at $13.28). Corrective Action: Adjust the turf sprint FTS algorithm to grant higher baseline E1/E2 projections for outside-drawn debut runners with steady gate Broaden the turf-pedigree algorithm to account for elite jockey/trainer shifts (e.g., Clement/Franco) on non-first-time starters.
- Stagnant Speed Over-Penalization: On April 17, the AI relegated wire-to-wire winner Double Act ($32.56) to "Fringe" status due to stagnant speed figures, despite elite barn connections. Corrective Action: Increase the "Need-the-Lead" probability and front-running upgrade for elite trainees (like Bill Mott) in maiden turf routes when there is a clear lack of dominant early speed
TrackSmart AI: Cumulative Performance Report - NYRA Tracks
Reporting Period: December 26, 2025 – April 26, 2026
Track: Aqueduct (AQU)
- Executive Summary: April 26 Update
- Volume Expansion: The tracking dataset has grown to 511 total races with the addition of 27 races run across the April 24, April 25, and April 26 cards.
- Strike Rate Resilience: The cumulative Top 4 Strike Rate dipped slightly to 77.7% (from 78.1%), driven by a 70.4% strike rate (19 for 27) over the volatile three-day stretch. The AI model successfully navigated heavy weather disruptions and massive scratch scenarios to remain highly consistent.
- Value Normalization: The Average Payout for AI hits remained remarkably stable, adjusting a fraction of a cent upward from ~$7.66 to ~$7.67. While wet tracks yielded several chalky outcomes, the algorithm perfectly offset this by sniffing out excellent mid-priced value on April 24, including Factually Correct ($12.16) and Sounds Like a Plan ($11.18).
- Down-Ballot / Alternate Strength: The algorithmic rule to slide alternate selections into the active Top 4 when scratches occur proved vital during a weekend dominated by off-turf surface This protocol flawlessly preserved sequences by auto-elevating winners like In the Dark ($12.26) and Annexperience ($7.32) directly into winning matrix slots.
- Daily Performance Breakdown
|
Date |
Track |
Top 4 Strike Rate |
Total Races |
1st Pick |
2nd Pick |
3rd Pick |
4th Pick |
Avg Payout (AI Hits) |
|
Prev. Totals |
AQU |
78.1% |
484 |
144 |
98 |
90 |
46 |
~$7.66 |
|
Apr 24 |
AQU |
75.0% |
8 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
$10.22 |
|
Apr 25 |
AQU |
70.0% |
10 |
1 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
$6.51 |
|
Apr 26 |
AQU |
66.7% |
9 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
$6.89 |
|
NEW TOTALS |
AQU |
77.7% |
511 |
149 |
104 |
96 |
48 |
~$7.67 |
(Note: Prior totals reflect data up to April 19. In previous documentation, 4th pick was listed as 46 for the initial prior totals. April 24 Race 1 dead heat counts as a single race win attributed to the top pick).
- Winner Distribution by Rank (Cumulative)
|
AI Rank Wins % of Trend Note Hits |
|||
|
Top Pick (#1) |
149 |
37.5% |
Pace Flow Precision: Continues to hit outright winners efficiently despite weather disruptions, accurately modeling main track dirt races and capturing key turf stakes winners like Fitz Right ($4.84). |
|
2nd Selection |
104 |
26.2% |
Weather Adapters & Scratch Elevations: Remained highly reliable, snagging multiple winners this week. Heavily bolstered by the scratch protocol during off-turf scrambles, catching winners like Annexperience ($7.32) and Brew Pub ($6.72). |
|
3rd Selection |
96 |
24.2% |
Alternate Protection: Highly consistent as a safety net. Cleanly preserved hits when top tiers scratched, mechanically moving alternates into winning slots for crucial hits like In the Dark ($12.26). |
|
|
|
|
Rebounding Safety Net: Provided massive value consistency early in the week, |
|
4th Selection |
48 |
12.1% |
perfectly isolating solid 4th-choice hits on April 24 like Factually Correct ($12.16) and Sounds Like a Plan ($11.18). |
- Cumulative Statistics Summary
|
Metric Stat Description |
||
|
Overall Accuracy |
77.7% |
(397/511 Races) The AI has successfully placed the winner in its Top 4 selections in 397 of the 511 recorded races. |
|
Top 2 Accuracy |
49.5% |
(253/511 Races) The primary or secondary choice remains highly reliable, winning in nearly half of all modeled races. |
|
Avg Payout |
~$7.67 |
The average payout remained rock-steady. Despite off-turf chalk eroding some payouts, mid-priced winners identified by the model offset any value loss, maintaining a strong long-term ROI. |
- Aggregate Observations: Apr 24 - Apr 26 Insights
- Wet Track Bias & Off-Turf Chaos: Heavy rain and muddy/sloppy sealed tracks caused massive disruptions over the weekend. While the AI model performed superbly on the planned main-track dirt races, its blind spot was badly exposed in off-the-turf races (e.g., Races 5 & 6 on Apr 26). Massive scratches rendered the pre-race turf pace models entirely obsolete.
- MTO & Alternate Failsafe Needs: The AI entirely missed chaos winners like McDiesel ($46.12) and So Vain ($26.50) because it bypassed Main-Track-Only (MTO) and Also-Eligible runners, assuming they would Corrective Action: Implement a dynamic "MTO / Surface Switch" contingency protocol to automatically evaluate alternate entrants and re-handicap speed pars the moment track conditions downgrade to "Off-Turf."
- Handling Late Scratches: The AI’s robust depth proved highly effective. The Top 3 scratch rule cleanly preserved multiple hits across the three Most notably, it caught In the Dark (Race 5, Apr 24) and Annexperience (Race 8, Apr 25) after massive waves of scratches bumped them up the matrix directly into winning slots.
- Pace Meltdown and Tactical Speed Tweaks: The model struggled to correctly weight early/tactical speed in specific wet and turf route scenarios. It overly penalized "regressing" speed figures for horses that ultimately secured forward placement on sloppy tracks (e.g., Unbroken Chain, $10.60). Furthermore, tactical mid-priced pressers compromised expected "lone speed" runners (e.g., Papagiorgio, $11.12). Corrective Action: Suppress regression penalties for dangerous early speed on wet/sealed tracks, increase the weighting floor for ground-saving tactical speed on turf routes, and better respect pressers against assumed lone leaders.
- Forgive Last Out & Layoff Parameters: The AI heavily penalized horses for single massive regressions or form drop-offs after returning from long Corrective Action: Implement a "2nd-off-the-layoff" improvement bump for horses who previously ran against tougher competition, and apply a "forgive last out" cap on penalties if previous speed figures are firmly on par with the class level.
TrackSmart AI: Cumulative Performance Report - NYRA & Regional Tracks
Reporting Period: December 26, 2025 – May 3, 2026
Track: Belmont at the Big A (BAQ) / Finger Lakes (FL) / Aqueduct (AQU)
Executive Summary: May 3 Update
-
- Volume Expansion: The tracking dataset has grown to 566 total races with the addition of 55 races run across Finger Lakes and Belmont at the Big A from April 27 through May
- Strike Rate Resilience: The cumulative Top 4 Strike Rate surged to 79.2% (from 77.7%), driven by an extraordinary 92.7% strike rate (51 for 55) over the past week. The AI model successfully navigated track surface changes and achieved rare perfect cards on May 1 (9-for-9) and May 3 (12-for-12).
- Value Normalization: The Average Payout for AI hits remained incredibly stable, hovering around ~$7.65. While predictable, chalk-heavy cards at Belmont slightly depressed daily averages, the algorithm perfectly offset this by sniffing out massive longshots like Reiterate ($46.24) and Mia Nipotina ($25.24) at Finger
- Down-Ballot / Alternate Strength: The dynamic algorithmic rule to slide alternate selections into the active Top 4 when scratches occur proved completely This protocol flawlessly preserved sequences by auto-elevating winners like April Storm ($2.96), Sharpaz ($3.60), and Graded Stakes winner Antiquarian ($6.34) directly into winning matrix slots.
Daily Performance Breakdown
|
Date |
Track |
Top 4 Strike Rate |
Total Races |
1st Pick |
2nd Pick |
3rd Pick |
4th Pick |
Avg Payout (AI Hits) |
|
Prev. Totals |
AQU |
77.7% |
511 |
149 |
104 |
96 |
48 |
~$7.67 |
|
Apr 27 |
FL |
87.5% |
8 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
$10.69 |
|
Apr 28 |
FL |
100.0% |
8 |
4 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
$7.14 |
|
Apr 30 |
BAQ |
85.7% |
7 |
2 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
$7.77 |
|
May 1 |
BAQ |
100.0% |
9 |
4 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
$6.64 |
|
May 2 |
BAQ |
81.8% |
11 |
5 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
$7.37 |
|
May 3 |
BAQ |
100.0% |
12 |
4 |
3 |
4 |
1 |
$6.41 |
|
NEW TOTALS |
MULTI |
79.2% |
566 |
171 |
118 |
106 |
53 |
~$7.65 |
(Note: Prior totals reflect cumulative data up to April 26. Daily breakdowns from previous reports have been condensed into the Prev. Totals row. Live scratch protocols dynamically shifted runners up in rankings across multiple races this week, securing numerous top-tier hits.)
Winner Distribution by Rank (Cumulative)
|
AI Rank |
Wins |
% of Hits |
Trend Note |
|
Top Pick (#1) |
171 |
38.2% |
Pace Flow Precision: Maintained extreme consistency, perfectly identifying forwardly placed runners in sprints and successfully forecasting complex pace meltdown beneficiaries (e.g., Grammy Girl). |
|
2nd Selection |
118 |
26.3% |
Class Elevation & Adaptability: Continues to capitalize on class plungers and logical alternatives. Showed strong resilience on chalk-heavy days by securing essential multi-race combinations. |
|
3rd Selection |
106 |
23.7% |
Alternate Protection: Highly consistent as a safety net. Automated scratch adjustments mechanically moved alternates directly into winning slots for crucial hits like April Storm and Antiquarian. |
|
4th Selection |
53 |
11.8% |
Rebounding Safety Net: Provided massive value consistency, successfully isolating deep chaos results like Reiterate ($46.24) and solid value 4th-choice hits like Fighter Kite ($8.50). |
Cumulative Statistics Summary
|
Metric Stat Description |
||
|
Overall Accuracy |
79.2% |
(448/566 Races) The AI has successfully placed the winner in its Top 4 selections in 448 of the 566 recorded races. |
|
Top 2 Accuracy |
51.1% |
(289/566 Races) The primary or secondary choice remains highly reliable, winning in more than half of all modeled races. |
|
Avg Payout |
~$7.65 |
The average payout remained steady. While chalk-heavy predictable cards slightly depressed daily averages, identifying massive chaos winners protected strong long-term ROI. |
Aggregate Observations: Apr 27 - May 3 Insights
-
- Dynamic Scratch Protocol Mastery: The automated contingency rule to bump alternate selections up following late scratches of top contenders proved entirely critical this week. It directly preserved perfect and near-perfect tickets across both tracks, elevating winners like April Storm, Sharpaz, Baby Sassicaia, and Antiquarian immediately into primary matrix slots.
- Pace & Track Bias Adaptability: The AI effectively modeled regional track conditions, recognizing the heavy advantage for forwardly placed ("Lone Speed") runners at Finger Lakes' abbreviated 5F sprints, while accurately predicting precise pace meltdowns for deep closers at Belmont (e.g., Grammy Girl in the Vagrancy-G3).
- Class Drop & Shipper Blind Spots: Despite an astronomical overall accuracy this week, the model occasionally undervalued the severe class relief of major-circuit shippers dropping into weaker maiden fields (e.g., Juniors Pal at Finger Lakes, $27.70). Corrective Action: Implement stronger algorithmic weights for class-drops from major circuits (like AQU) into regional maiden events.
- Turf Routing Mud Meltdowns: The AI thrived on Belmont turf routes, consistently identifying top-tier Late Pace (LP) closers and potent First-Time Starters (e.g., King's Remark, $15.90; Midnight Concerto, $13.56). However, its blind spot was exposed during muddy track chaos (e.g., Tarpaulin, $20.58). Corrective Action: Apply pace-meltdown logic triggers or heavier pedigree modifiers for deep closers on sealed/muddy tracks to account for faster-decaying front-end speed.

